Gift to the Street Awards Archive

PAST GIFT TO THE STREET AWARDEES

2019

Outstanding Preservation Award 

  • Peter Kendzierski and Leslie Stahl, Zeppelin RE Holdings LP (8XX S 49th Street)
    General Contracting by Owners 
  • Linford Martin, Golondrina LLC (7XX S 50th Street)General Contracting by Owner. Design by Kathy Dowdell, Farragut Street Architects 

Preservation Initiative Award 

Amy Lambert For her unending dedication to preservation causes in Philadelphia and her many contributions to the University City Historical Society 

Gift to the Street Awards 

  • Mark Brack (35XX Baring Street)
    Carlos Escobar, Contractor
  • Brock Eichenhoffer (35XX Hamilton Street)
    Oscar Tabares Reyes, Contractor 
  • Erica Darken (36XX Hamilton Street) 
  • Oscar Tabares Reyes, Contractor 
  • Joanne Darken (36XX Hamilton Street)
    Oscar Tabares Reyes, Contractor 
  • Isabelle and Hanley Bodek (36XX Powelton Avenue)
    Hanley Bodek, Contractor. Ken McKenzie, Architect. Isabelle Bodek, Design. Alexandra von Wussow, Interior Decoration 
  • Shari and Josef Mintz (46XX Larchwood Avenue)
    Ryan Painting, masonry, carpentry and paint. Emerald Windows, sills and windows. Fine Garden Creations, landscaping 
  • Joe Beckham, Loco Pez (46XX Baltimore Avenue)
  • John and Elizabeth Davidson (47XX Cedar Avenue)
  • Amanda and Alexander Esh Bouwman (48XX Larchwood Avenue)
  • Alexine Fleck (48XX Larchwood Avenue)
  • Art Read and Cindy Rosenthal (49XX Larchwood Avenue)
  • Lauren Kovach and Mike Harpring (5XX S. 55th Street)
    Harpring Designs, Construction with George’s Roofing and Hometown Insulation 
  • Hickman Temple African Methodist Episcopal Church (5001 Baltimore Avenue)
    With special thanks Dr. Gregory Nelson, Presiding Bishop Rt. Rev. Gregory G.M. Ingram, Presiding Elder Dr. Janet J. Sturdivan, First Episcopal District of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, David Hincher, Ryan Spak, and Kathy Dowdell.

2018

Preservation Initiative Award

Katherine Dowdell for her advocacy towards preservation and the built environment in West Philadelphia. 

Outstanding Preservation Award

  • Daphne Hawkins Parker and Michael Parker (43XX Osage Avenue)
     Designed by Daphne Hawkins Parker, Constructed by Harrison General Contracting 
  • Knickerbocker Properties (44XX Baltimore Avenue)
    Designed by Scale Design Architectural Group, Delta Reiner, and Amy Wax 
  • The Woodlands Trust for Historic Preservation 

Gift to the Street Awards

  • AlphaCare (38XX Lancaster Avenue)
    Designed by Blackney Hayes Architects, Construction by MayDay Construction 
  • Academic Properties Inc.(XX N. 34th Street)
    Work performed by Drexel University 
  • Wendy & Gary Jastrzab (4XX S. 44th Street)
    David Hickman, contractor 
  • Emily Gregory & Daniel Hopkins (4XX S. 44th Street)
    David Hickman, contractor 
  • Theodore Schurr & Danette Wormer (46XX Cedar Avenue)
    Work by Main Street Fencing and Artistic Masonry
  • Gillian & John Staack (38XX Lancaster Avenue) 
  • Mark Rounds Josie Smith & Digger Vermont (48XX Windsor)
  • John Braddock & Rebecca Sedehi (37XX Spring Garden)
  • Teresa G. Labov (2XX N. 35th Street)

2017

Outstanding Preservation Award

  • Ryan Spak (5XX S. 52nd Street)
    Developed by The Spak Group

Preservation Initiative Award

  • Justin McDaniel and Todd Margasak
    For successfully nominating 420 thru 434 S. 42nd Street to the Philadelphia Register of Historic Places

Gift to the Street Awards

  • Virginia Quinn (33XX Arch Street)
  • Christina Murray (35XX Hamilton Street)
    Work by Oscar Tabares Reyes
  • Connie Lotz (35XX Hamilton Street)
    Work by Carlos and Paul Escobar
  • Sara Corse and Kenwyn Smith (3XX Hamilton Street)
    Work by Leo Robert & Son, LLC
  • Paul Spreng (4XX S. 43rd Street)
    Work by M.J.
  • Mark Bowerman and Hilary Bonta (5XX S. 46th Street)
    Work by Stephen McCoubrey
  • Nosta Glaser (47XX Chester Avenue)
    Work by Daniel Baker
  • Louis Tannen and Cathy Carr (47XX Windsor Avenue)
    Work by Louis Tannen
  • Lee Caplan and Prentice Beckett (8XX S. 48th Street)
    Work by Tony Cesa, Paint the Town Painters
  • Ann Farnsworth and Rui Dasilva (48XX Regent St)
    Work by Rui Dasilva
  • Laura Salmon and Zachary Wright (48XX Windsor Avenue)
  • Josie Smith and Digger Vermont (48XX Windsor Avenue)
    Work by Kurtz Construction
  • Craig Robbins (48XX Springfield Avenue)
    Work by Wesley Neves

2016

Outstanding Preservation

  • Oscar Tabares Reyes (36XX Hamilton Street)
    Work by Oscar Tabares Reyes
  • Karena and Dylan Valentine (11XX S. 48th Street)
    Both Wheelhouse Design LLC and Mill Creek Design LLC built the bays, including framing, siding, and trim work. Topline Construction built the custom-designed box gutter, Typex Masonry Developers provided repointing work and masonry repairs, exterior painting by Forte Painting, and restoration of original windows and front door by Restorations by Salem.

Gift to the Street Awards

  • Lawrence Salzman (36XX Baring Street)
  • David Tilley and JP Tilley (37XX Hamilton Street)
    Work completed by David Tilley with assistance from Finn Osborne
  • How Properties (38XX Lancaster Avenue) 
  • Yun Zhu and Jiaji Hui (41XX Baltimore Avenue)
    Saul Lucero, Lost Prevention Co.
  • James Sims (41XX Baltimore Avenue)
  • Lois and Walter Licht (2XX St Mark’s Square)
    Matt Weber, ironwork, Steve McCoubrey, front garden and Aiden McCrystal, stripped and refinished the large front window 
  • Jackie McCrea and Brian Yachysen (2XX St Mark’s Square)
  • Louis Tannen, contractor, Stained Glass designed by Brian Yachysen, Glass Etcher by Christine
  • Ruddy and Kate Fuller (2XX St Mark’s Square)
    John Hanson, Contractor
  • U3 Ventures (43XX Baltimore Avenue) 
  • Insuk “Scott” and Hyesung “Grace” Lee (47XX Baltimore Avenue)
    Jeffrey Window Company. Patrcicia Blakely of Merchants Fund and Jon Potter of UCD provided grant assistance.
  • West Philadelphia Coalition for Neighborhood Schools (Lea School, 4700 Locust)
  • Emily Missner (11XX S. 47th Street)
    Bellweather Construction
  • Stephen Donnelly (48XX Springfield Avenue)
    Ray Davis
  • Mary Martin (48XX Warrington)
    Andrew Deming
  • Brian Spooner and Leah Glickman (9XX S 48th Street)
    Wesley Neves, Painter
  • Paul Reichert and Judy Gernon (48XX Warrington)
    Andrew Deming
  • Ellyn Sapper (48XX Warrington)
    John Hibberd

Preservation Initiative 

  • Oscar Beisert For the preparation of nominations for 3600-30 Lancaster Avenue and 4300-06 Osage Avenue in addition to his advocacy work on behalf of the entire Philadelphia preservation community

2015

Gift to the Street

  • Patricia and Robert Duncan (244 S. 46th Street)
    Bellweather LLC 
  • Christopher O’Donnell (419-421 S 44th St)
  • Michael Froehlich (506 S 48th Street)
    James Johnson Strauss, Painter.  
  • Dorothy Berlind New (508 S 48th Street)
    James Johnson Strauss, Painter.  
  • Jim and Viet Huong Kurtz (820 S. 48th Street)
  • Connie Lotz (Volunteer) & Drexel University (Jim Vecchione) (3429 Powelton Avenue)
    Sam Cooke, Reliable Iron Works LoStracco Masonry
  • Debra McCarty and Rich Stasiorowksi (3608 Hamilton Street)
    Bellweather Construction, Carlos Escobar, Painter
  • George Poulin & Keith Roeckle (3610 Hamilton Street)
    WMG Historic Restorations, window restoration, Kurtz Construction, roof and turret reconstruction, Carlos Escobar, Painter
  • Danielle Kalish and Michael Lehman (3619 Baring Street)
  • Apartments at Penn, Inc. (4041 Baltimore Avenue) 
  • David and Jamie Vann (4222 Osage Avenue)
    Mark Pohlman, Carpenter, Louis Tannen Fine Carpentry, custom moldings, rails and balusters 
  • Stephen Shade & Lani Borgman-Shade (4441 Spruce Street)
  • Marvin Caldwell (4722 Hazel Avenue)
    Bellweather Construction
  • Mark Schneider & Rebecca Stuhr (4722 Springfield Avenue)
    Patrick Forte and Ryan Forte, Painters
  • Ray & Julie Davis (4807 Springfield Avenue)
    Davis Home Improvement, LLC.
  • Nancy Juergens and Bob Behr (4821 Windsor Avenue)
    Hugh Wattles, Carpenter, Sandor Glaser, Carpenter, Joe Arters, Carpenter, Kurtz Construction Company, Andrew
    Deming, Contractor, Eastern Glass Block Corporation, window repair.  

Outstanding Preservation Award

  • Drexel University (Kimberly Miller) & BLT Architects (Michael Prifti, Kevin Aires and Travis Crum) (3509 Spring Garden Street)
  • Stephen Fisher (1118 S. 46th Street)
    Shane Alikakos, Builder. Meridith Dannenfelser, Painter. 
  • Sisters of the Assumption (1001 S. 47th Street)
    Rob Boston, Boston Design and Construction.

Preservation Initiative Award

  • Guy Laren, Aaron Wunsch, Wilson Goode, Ryan Spak For activism responsible for the preservation of St. Peter’s Church at 4700 Kingsessing, previously scheduled for demolition by the City of Philadelphia. Originally built as the Church of Atonement.

2014

2013 Gift to the Streets Award

  • Denis and Doris Cochran-Fikes (802 S. 48th Street)
  • Patrick Walsh (804 S. 48th Street) 
  • Robert Curley (819 S. 48th Street)
  • Richard Landis (821 S. 48th Street) 
  • Lance Becker and Karin Rhodes (3504 Hamilton Street) 
  • Bruce Benedon (3600 Hamilton Street)
  • Philip and Deborah Zuchman (4724 Springfield Avenue)
  • Olen Ljachin and Vivian Hiona (3302 Baring Street) 
  • Gerardo Razumney and Frances Berge (911 S. 48th Street) 
  • Lawrence Copeland and Laurie Segal (1007 S. 47th Street) 
  • Phil Senechal, DDPS LP (636 S. 48th Street) 
  • Little Baby’s Ice Cream (4903 Catherine Street)
  • Lee’s Deli (4700 Baltimore Avenue)
  • Theresa Marsh (1125 S. 46th Street)

2013 Preservation Initiative Award

  • Project Rehab, University City District, and Ryan Spak for extensive efforts to rehabilitate distressed properties in University City

2013 Outstanding Preservation Awards

  • Jessica Senker and Brian Donlan (4503 Spruce Street)
  • Kimberly I. Miller, AIA and Richard Olaya, AIA (3423-5 Race Street)
  • Gregg and Rachel Mohrmann (4726 Springfield Avenue)

2013

Gift to the Streets

  • Mark Silber (4213 Baltimore Avenue) 
  • Susan Weiler (235 S. 46th Street)

Outstanding Preservation Awards

  • Frank and Mary Allegra and Ray and Julie Davis for the extensive and coordinated restoration of the façade and porch at 4603 and 4605 Cedar Avenue (twin home). 
  • Mike Hardy for his many years of leadership, dedication and hard work on behalf of the University City Historical Society. 

2011

Gift to the Streets

  • Shevon & Brian Bengston (33XX Hamilton Street) 
  • Scott Ryder & Doug Ewbank (3XX N 35th Street)
  • Tom Kerr (2XX N 36th Street) 
  • Josh Markel & Eva Gold (36XX Hamilton Street)
  • Ray Ricketts & Bill Bissell (36XX Hamilton Street) 
  • Nell Stifel (33XX Baring Street) 
  • Frank Sarlo (34XX Baring Street)
  • The Powelton Apartments (35XX Powelton Avenue)
  • Four Worlds Bakery Michael Dolich & Guy Laren (46XX Woodland Avenue) 
  • Mary L. Nash (47XX Windsor Avenue)
  • Kaja Silverman (5XX S. 48th Street) 
  • Roger Harman & Vincent Whitacre (9XX S. 48th Street)
  • Phila Suzuki Piano Academy Janet Miller & Kevin Scott (47XX Cedar Avenue)
  • David Nicklin & Amy Kietzman (47XX Windsor Avenue)

2010

Outstanding Preservation Awards

  • Larry Biond & Fran McGinnis (34XX Hamilton Street)
  • John Taylor & Marilynn (34XX Baring Street)
  • Amy & James Montgomery (37XX Baring Street) 

Gifts to the Street

  • Laura & Kevin Duffy (5XX S. 48th Street)
    Chris Neff, painter/contractor
  • Mike Levin (41XX Spruce Street) 
    Contractor Pietro Grippaudo
  • Jim and Beth Manasion (43XX Larchwood Avenue)
  • Donald Gensler & Maria Paz Gutierrez (10XX S. 46th Street)
  • Ed & Amy Werner (45XX Chester Avenue) 
  • Brendan & Jessica McAtamney & Jessica (49XX Larchwood Avenue) 
  • Melani Lamond & Brian Ratigan and Roger Harmon & Vince Whittacre (48XX Baltimore Avenue) Contractor Rod Boston
  • Robert Levy (42XX S. 47th Street) 

Preservation Initiative Award 

David Adelman of Campus Apartments, for removing the many layers of paint applied to the brickwork faces of 4025-27 Locust Street 

Gifts to the Streets, 2009

  • David M Tilley (4XX N 33rd Street) 
  • Peter Koutroubas (3XX N 34th Street)
  • Steve Zdancewic & Stephanie Weirich (3XX S. 43rd Street)
  • Lilia Labik (4XX S. 45th Street) 
  • Arlene Caney (4XX S. 45th Street) 
    Brothers United Professional Painters
  • Catherine Rosemurgy (5XX S. 45th Street)
  • Katherine & Lee Dunsmore (5XX S. 49th Street) 
  • Jonathan Eells & David Sims (34XX Baring Street) 
  • Michael Resnick & Frank Sarlo (34XX Baring Street)
  • Carolyn Healy & John Phillips (35XX Baring Street) 
  • Stephen Jay Mytyk & William Timothy Price (35XX Baring Street) 
  • Marybeth Gasman & Edward Epstein (43XX Larchwood Avenue)
  • Kate Rosen & Benjamin Woolsey (43XX Osage Avenue)
  • Ilya Nassrallah & Maclean Pancoast (45XX Osage Avenue)
  • Sergev Y Medvedev & Nataliya P. Bosak (45XX Osage Avenue) 
  • James & Elizabeth Menasion (49XX Walnut Street)
  • Emily Wilson (10XX S. 48th Street)
  • Mark L Brack (35XX Baring Street)
  • Joan Halbert & Paul Brooks (45XX Regent Street) 
  • Linda Stanley, Angela & Paul Coghlan (48XX Springfield Avenue)
    Steve McCoubrey, designer and installer

2009

Outstanding Preservation Award

  • HMS School (44XX Baltimore Avenue) 
    Matt Heckendorn, Hooper Shiles Architects
  • Merryl Gladstone and Robert Schnoll (9XX S. 47th Street)
  • Stephen Wagner, architect and developer (47XX Cedar Avenue) 
  • Sutter Wehmeier & Anna Bell-Hibbs and Rebecca Gruliow (43XX Larchwood Avenue)
    Contractors Luis Ribeiro, Fine Painting, and Victor Brusker
  • John Culhane & David Girasole, Lawrence & Teresa Matthews (34XX Hamilton Street)
    Developer, Frank Sarlo, and restoration contractor, Frank Reis, Walnut Tree Construction, Inc. 

Preservation Initiative Award

 Friends of Clark Park and its president, Frank L. Chance, for their ongoing efforts toward the preservation and restoration of historic Clark Park, c. 1894. 

2008

Outstanding Preservation

  • Campus Apartments (42XX Pine Street)
    Kevin Angstadt and Tim Peters of Qb3architects
  • Neighbors on the 200 block of St. Marks Square 
  • Foncannon and Richard Rasmindarya (45XX Locust Street)
    Greg Schopp, of Schoppworks, Inc., Builder
  • Jon Wagner and Julie Marquart (46XX Cedar Avenue) 

Preservation Initiative 

  • Joseph Minardi, a photographer/graphic designer from South Philadelphia, was honored with a Preservation Initiative Award for “West Philadelphia, Streetcar Suburb,” a photo essay on PhillySkyLine, 

2007

Outstanding Preservation Award

  • Mark Wagenveld and Theresa Mond (43XX Osage Avenue) 
  • Kenneth Thomforde  (43XX Osage Avenue) 
    Contractor for both Greg Schopp, of Schoppworks, Inc.

2006

Outstanding Preservation Awards

  • West Park Baptist Church (40XX Chestnut Street) 
    Hooven Group of West Chester, Pa, principal contractor
  • Nancy Brisbon (48XX Springfield Avenue) 
    Contactor Louis Tannen
  • Calvary Center for Culture and Community at 48th and Baltimore
  • Rob Leventon and Jeff & Jessica Lutzner (Pink & Ruby, Inc.) (2XX Buckingham Place) 
  • Tim Delaney (2XX S. 45th Street) 

Preservation Initiative Award

Matt Grubel, of Regent Square, for developing and maintaining the website “The Building of West Philadelphia – An Historical Survey of Suburban Architecture” (www.business-services.upenn.edu/ communityhousing/survey) 

ABOUT

The Gift to the Street Award is one of three awards UCHS hands out annually at our Valentine Awards Tea, held in February. It honors the historically sensitive improvements neighbors make to their houses: window restoration, a new paint scheme, the replacement of a character defining feature long lost, such as roof finials or porch balusters, and gardening efforts. There are countless improvements to our historic housing stock that can make the list. We want to celebrate the smaller triumphs outside of full building restoration and give credit to the weekend warriors, the old house lovers, and those proud of the neighborhood’s character. 

NOMINATIONS

Accepted year round. If you know an exceptional project in your neighborhood that you would like to nominate, please send information to info@uchs.net.



%d bloggers like this: